Featured Post

21 more things = 42

The last post was the 21 things I KNOW at 42. At the end I said I'd consider writing 21 more things to make it 42 in total & then ...

Tuesday

Music Challenge: Day 11

Day 11: a song from your favorite band

Soooooo...does that mean Hip Hop?

Cuz if does then I gotta go De La Soul. But what song to share? I really could do like a De La tribute page unto itself. I ain’t got time for that & neither do you. I wanna post a song that may be obscure to those of you who haven’t been true to the band in the last few years, but I’m torn between exposure or bobbin’ our heads together over an old favorite. What to do? What to do? Imma assume you got short attention spans & do what you may know.



or R&B?

If it’s R&B, it’s GOTTA BE New Edition. & while I have a plethora of favs by them, I HAD TO post the expected because BeyHova, proud mama to be & lover of all things Popeyes™, is releasing a video this week completely biting off of If It Isn’t Love. While I’m slightly annoyed, I must remember that biting is a common form of admiration. It’s her own personal Thank You card. & even if it’s not, it’s what I need to believe to keep from being pissed off. Please enjoy the originators.




Watch me groove.

2 comments:

  1. You copped out! I want a real band with instruments...like The Roots.
    r

    ReplyDelete
  2. i considered that. "who actually plays instruments?"
    i got you. imma do a sister....brother post. wait for it...

    ReplyDelete